OutlawSpeedwayLLC.com

Jul 21, 2018 08:48 PM EST

The Hurricane, Steve Paine holds off Super Matt Sheppard for first win of 2018 at Outlaw Speedway on Cardinal Disposal Night

The Hurricane, Steve Paine holds off Super Matt Sheppard for first win of 2018 at Outlaw Speedway on Cardinal Disposal Night.

Jeremy Wonderling wins Montgomery Memorial Rush Crate Late Model’s in a thriller.  Collins, Hill, Michael, Austin, Clugstone and Crooker all find victory lane.

Story by Kenny Shupp Jr.

(Dundee, NY)  Under absolutely perfect weather conditions for racing and a surface that provided three and four wide competition all night long, the Outlaw Speedway played host to the 2nd Annual Gary Montgomery Memorial presented by Cardinal Disposal of Dundee, NY which featured the Sweeney Chevrolet Rush Late Model Series along with a regular show.

Throughout most of the 2018 season Matt Sheppard has set the pace in the Friendly Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram Modified Division, but Alan Johnson is leading the point standings.  Many time Outlaw Speedway track champion and feature winner, Steve Paine has been silenced throughout the entire “18” season thus far, but that would all change for the man called “The Hurricane” as Paine was able to fight off a relentless challenge by Sheppard over the entire second half of the 30 lap feature event to pick up the win.  For Paine it was his first at any race venue this year and after making some major shock and set-up changes to his Higbie Chassis he feels like there will be more wins in the future. With Paine comfortably running the very top of the speedway, Sheppard was digging hard on the bottom, but just could not get alongside of Paine and had to settle for the runner-up spot at the finish.  Cory Costa continues to impress everyone with another outstanding performance coming home for third and Alan Johnson put on a very steady drive with yet another good run from the back of the pack to finish fourth as Danny Johnson rounded out the top five finishers.

The Sweeney Chevrolet Rush Crate Late Models made their yearly trek to the Outlaw Speedway in the 2nd Annual Gary Montgomery Memorial Event.  With dominating wins in time trials, his qualifying heat and the dash for cash, Chad Homan found himself pacing the field to the opening green flag.  With very few cautions to slow the event, Homan set a blistering pace in the early going, but Jason Genco and Jeremy Wonderling were just getting warmed up for what turned out to be an absolute thriller for the second half of the 30 lap feature event.  They call Jeremy Wonderling, Mr. Excitement and with good reason as the Scio, NY native put on a show that will have fans talking for months as he was able to move to the front. Once in the lead, and with the help of no cautions Wonderling had to contend with constant lap traffic as he diced his way thru traffic bringing Genco and Homan right along with him.  At the finish, Homan faded just a bit making it a two horse race and Wonderling had all he could do to keep Genco at bay and that is just how they finished at the checkered flag with Jeremy Wonderling taking his first Gary Montgomery trophy followed by Genco and Homan. Steve LaBarron definitely had the fastest car during the closing laps but came up a bit short and settled for fourth with Brady Wonderling rounding the top five.

The Crate Sportsman started all 26 cars in their 25 lap feature as Mike Buchanan and Brent Ayers pacing the field in the early going.  Numerous cautions kept the field bunched, but once things sorted out it was Tommy Collins who was flying thru the field on the outside lane.  Once at the front Collins drove away to his first victory at Outlaw in 2018 and when interviewed by track announcer, Mel Thomas an elated Collins said that now that the monkey was off his back that he hoped to be back in victory lane again before seasons end.  At the conclusion of the 25 lap grind and as expected the cream of the class came to the top as Brent Ayers wound up second in a new ride after destroying his primary car a few weeks ago. Dale Welty came from the back of the pack and with some nifty moves found himself with another top 3 podium finish. Buchanan, who led the first half of the feature, was next across the line with his best finish of the season in fourth.  After a sluggish start to the season, 2017 track champ, Karl Comfort continues to mount a charge to defend his title by rounding the top five.

Rich Michael Jr. has a 2 hour plus haul from his Ishua, NY residence in the western part of the state to travel to Outlaw and although he only makes a few rare appearances at the Yates County facility throughout the year he is always the odds on favorite to win when he shows up.  Friday night was no exception as he completely dominated the 20 lap feature go in the Decker Farmers Insurance IMCA Modified Class by winning by a full straight away over his nearest competitor. With Michael clearly in control a classic battle was going on behind him with no less than five drivers slugging it out for position.  When the checkers dropped it was Will Ward finishing second over Rodney Morgan who came home for third. Brandon Smith made a late race rally to claim fourth as Phil Yaw was fifth at the finish.

Like Paine, Michael and Collins before him, Jared Hill was also looking for his first trip to victory lane during the 2018 season and he would finally break thru on this night as he held off constant threats from good friend, Carl Cleveland and defending track champion, Glen Whritenour to bag the win.  However, for Hill it was not easy what so ever as Cleveland and Whritenour kept the pressure on throughout the entire 20 lap affair, but when the checkered flag waved it was Hill proudly standing in victory lane and hoping that this win will elevate his team to many more. With just one lap remaining and Hill on his way to the win, Whritenour made a last effort on the bottom and was able to beat Cleveland back to the line to claim the runner up position followed by 2 time feature winner Cleveland.  Todd Hayward who was subbing for Quinn Sutherland in the Schuyler owned 57j station wagon looked right at home as he came across the line in fourth with Gene Balmer putting on a steady performance to finish fifth.

The Decker Farmers Insurance sponsored Hobby Stocks found veteran competitor, Jason Clugstone in victory lane after holding off current high point an and multi time feature winner, Marc Minutolo in what many consider the class of the future at Outlaw.  With car counts on the rise and for veterans like Clugstone this division has meant a resurgence for several drivers that have been looking to return to racing in an affordable division to say nothing about the many up and coming drivers that are just finding their way in the sport.  For Clugstone and Minutolo it was a dog fight throughout the entire 20 lap feature as Clugstone was able to get to the point first and was able to hold off Minutolo in a real thriller. Eric Williams found a preferred line late in the 20 lap feature but it was too little too late as he had to settle for third at the finish chased across the line by last year’s champ, Dave Decker and Justin Eldridge.

The mighty 4 cylinder division saw second generation driver, Adam Austin and his crew make some necessary changes to his car under the hood after the heat race.  However, come feature time he was locked and loaded for bear as he showed great poise in getting to the front of the field and once there checked out on the rest of the competition.  In victory lane, Austin credited his crew for changing the damaged water pump and in getting his ride ready for the 20 lap feature. His sleek looking 98a was on a rail all night as he cruised to the popular win.  Scott Lehman led the charge of the rest of the field as he finished second at the finish followed by Ray Hyer in a new car. Scott Lehman Jr. wound up fourth at the finish followed by Josh Oles who rounded out the top five.

At the opening of the night of action the Winners Circle Deli Bandits took to the speedway as the next generation of drivers continue to impress.  At the completion of the 10 lap feature it was fourth generation driver, Carter Crooker claiming the win in his first trip to the Yates County speed plant as he was followed by Cameron Nichols, Jarred Wakefield, Steve Perkins III and Austin LaBar.

In Rookie Sportsman feature only action it was Adam Haddon in his first trip to Outlaw Speedway from Ithaca picking up the win over Andy Krall and Alex Payne.

Up next at Outlaw it will be the Annual Summer National 2 night event set for Friday and Saturday, July 27 and 28 presented by A-Verdi Storage Containers.  For all the details including gate and start times as well as ticket prices simply log on at www.outlawspeedwayllc.com our check us out on Facebook.


Outlaw Speedway High Lites.  Like Brett Hearn’s Super Dirtcar Series win at Outlaw Speedway just 9 days ago, Steve Paine was also met in victory lane by a thunderous applause as the veteran Waterloo competitor has struggled the past few years.  Paine was a happy man, but equally as proud of his son Billy who continues to make great strides in the Crate Sportsman Division. I Modified driver, Cory Costa ever lands a big time sponsor or a big time ride everyone better look out.  This guy is the real deal!

The Decker Farmers Insurance Hobby Stock Class is a great place for veterans as well as new comers.  This stock class makes it affordable (if there is such a thing) and guys like Jason Clugstone, whose careers were all over due to the costs can now come back and have fun without breaking the bank.  Those like the Pierce sisters can also hone their skills in this upstart division in a class that depends more on driver skill than cubic dollars. Minutolo, Eldridge and Miller are still three of the top guns in the class.

Adam Austin has changed the face of 4 cylinder racing.   His ultra-sleek 4 banger has everyone scratching their heads, but the second generation pilot is quick to point out that he has some real veteran racers on his team that he can lean on for advice.  Chris Woodard is going to be tough to handle and is a very likable guy and knows his stuff, but folks like Austin and Erica Bell are within striking distance.

The Classy Street Stock field is wide open.  No clear cut favorites here as a multitude of different competitors are taking turns in victory lane.  When Cecce shows up he is the odds on pick, but even when he does he has to be on his game as 2018 Champ, Glen Whritenour, Hill, Cuererri, Cleveland, Sutherland and Crawford are all right there.

Tommy Collins felt like he had his late father riding along with him during his impressive win.  Collins has struggled at Outlaw, but with his performance this week he is going to make Fisher, Fish, Comfort, Welty and a slew of other top runners have to keep doing their homework.  

If Rich Michael Jr. keeps making the trek to Outlaw he is going to be The Man!  However the track title will come down to the regulars like the Ward’s, Karlnoski, Yaw, Morgan and the Smith’s.  Too competitive of a class to make any mid- season predictions.

The Sweeney Rush Crate Late Model Gary Montgomery Memorial was everything it was cracked up to be and more.  What a fabulous event with hardly any yellow flags and a finish that will have rail birds chirping for a while.  The moves that Mr. Excitement made going thru lap traffic would scare you to death all while trying to hold off Genco and Homan as they were all over him.  One heck of a show.


                                         OUTLAW SPEEDWAY RESULTS. JULY 20, 2018

         2nd Annual Gary Montgomery Memorial Night.  Super 7 Show and 1 on 1 Spectator Races.


Friendly Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram Modifieds.  (19 cars)

Heats.  Matt Sheppard, Kyle Coffey, Justin Wright.

30 lap feature.  Steve Paine, Matt Sheppard, Cory Costa, Alan Johnson, Danny Johnson, Jim LaRock, Derrick Podsaidlo, Eldon Payne, Kyle Coffey, Justin Wright, Brady Fultz, Eric Fisher, Tyler Siri, Joe Dgien, Greg Birosh, Steve Gray, Marcus Dinkins, Donnie Lawson.  DNS. Ron Cartwright Jr.


Sweeney Rush Crate Late Models.  (19 cars)

Heats.  Steve LaBarron, Chad Homan.  

Dash.  Chad Homan.

30 lap feature.  Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Genco, Chad Homan, Steve LaBarron, Brady Wonderling, John Waters, Wayne Robertson, Jason Knowles, Brian Knowles, J.J. Mazur, Adam Ferri, Cory Lawler, Chris Fleming, Alan Chapman, Jamie Freeman, Bill Kessler, Randy Ralyea, Chad Sines.  


Crate Sportsman.  (26 cars)

Heats.  Mike Buchanan, Billy Bowers, Dale Welty, Chris Hall.  

25 lap feature.  Tommy Collins Jr., Brett Ayers, Dale Welty, Mike Buchanan, Karl Comfort, Jimmy Zacharias, Frank Guererri Jr., Chris Fisher, Loren Lincoln, Todd Hayward, Billy Bowers, Stacy Jackson, Tim Guild, Doug Kline, Brian Fish, Nicole Hoag, Billy Paine, Brett Buono, Chris Hall, Adam Taft, Dean Laughlin, Brandon Butler, Nick Guererri, Kirk Reynolds, Chris Silvers, Bob Buono.  


Rookie Crate Sportsman   (3 cars)

10 lap feature.  Adam Haddon, Andy Krall.  DNS. Alex Payne


Decker Farmers Insurance IMCA Modifieds.  (12 cars)

Heats.  Rich Michael Jr., Brad Smith.  

20 lap feature.  Rich Michael, Jr., Will, Ward, Rodney Morgan, Brandon Smith, Phil Yaw, Rich Karlnoski, Brad Smith, Billy Ward, Todd Stone, Sparky Hills, Tony Harris, John Sutryk.  


Street Stocks.   (17 cars)

Heats.  Carl Cleveland, Jared Hill.

20 lap feature.  Jared Hill, Glen Whritenour, Carl Cleveland, Todd Hayward, Gene Balmer, James Kreidler III, Brett Crawford, Gene Sharpsteen, Jason Smart, CJ Guererri, Willy Grant, Aksel Jensen, Jeremy Trank, Allison Teed, Ryan Krause, John Burritt, John Rekcis.


4 Cylinders.  (20 cars)

Heats.  Chris Woodard, Scott Lehman, Adam Austin.  

20 lap feature.  Adam Austin, Scott Lehman, Ray Hyer, Scott Lehman Jr., Josh Oles, Shawn Gleason, Erica Bell, Chris Woodard, Todd Stone, Chris Percy, Steve Perkins Sr., Desi Force, Ryan Austin, Derrick Puryear, Justin McClain, Michael Merrill, Frank Putnam.  DNS, Bob Doolittle, Timmy VanEtten, Shane McCormick.


Decker Farmers Insurance Hobby Stocks  (12 cars)

Heats.  Jason Clugstone, Marc Minutolo

20 lap feature.  Jason Clugstone, Marc Minutolo, Eric Williams, Dave Decker, Justin Eldridge, Aaron Miller, Dennis French, Jeremy Perkins, Allison Pierce, Amber Pierce, Jason Thomas.  DNS, Doug DeKay.


Winner’s Circle Deli Bandits.  (5 cars)

10 lap feature.  Carter Crooker, Cameron Nichols, Jarred Wakefield, Steve Perkins III, Austin LaBar



Friendly Dodge

Friendly Ford

DC Rauscher

NAPA of Addison, New York

Lanes Yamaha

Macs Dairy Bar

Rock Auto